Washington| Change
[…] Under 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), credit for prior custody is available for time spent in official detention before the date a sentence commences if it is not credited to another sentence.

The BOP gave petitioner federal sentence credit for the period from March 30, 2010, the day after his parole from his California state sentence, to September 12, 2010, the day before his federal sentence commenced. The BOP did not give petitioner credit for the 32 months he spent serving his state sentence because he received state sentence credit for that period. This calculation properly applies 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), which states "defendant shall be given credit ... for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences . . . that has not been credited against another sentence."

In sentencing petitioner, the U.S. District Court for the Central District of California clearly imposed a sentence outside the guideline range to credit him for the 32 months which he served in state custody.