Ohio| Change
[…] Three-M Enterprises, Inc. v. United States, 548 F.2d 293, 294 (10th Cir. 1977). The question here is whether the United States has consented to the United States Postal Service or the United States being sued under the circumstances of this case. As plaintiff notes, under the Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. § 401(1), the Postal Service has the general power to sue and be sued. But, this general waiver of sovereign immunity must be read in conjunction with the provisions of § 409(c) which provides that "[t]he provisions of [the FTCA] and all other provisions of Title 28 relating to tort claims shall apply to tort claims arising out of the activities of the Postal Service." The provisions of § 401(1) and § 409(c) have been read together to limit the general waiver of sovereign immunity so that tort claims must be brought under the provisions of the FTCA. Boehme v. U.S. Postal Service, 343 F.3d 1260, 1263 (10th Cir. 2003).