Washington| Change
[…] Defendant Supertel requests dismissal, in part, because it has no ownership or management role in the hotel. Defendant SHMI seeks dismissal on the basis that, as the entity responsible for the payment of business license fees and sales taxes, it has no ownership or management responsibility for the Super 8 Hays hotel. (Motion to Dismiss, ECF No. 26, at 1-2.)
5. Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991).
6. Id. at n.3.
7. Zillner v. Brennan, No. 15-9904-DDC-GLR, 2016 WL 81229, at *1 (D. Kan. Jan. 7, 2016) (internal citation of 10th Circuit authority omitted),
8. 28 C.F.R. § 36.101 notes the "The purpose of this part is to implement title III of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12181), which prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability by public accommodations and requires places of public accommodation and commercial facilities to be designed, constructed, and altered in compliance with the accessibility standards established by this part." 28 C.F.R. § 36.501(a) provides, "Upon application by the complainant and in such circumstances as the court may deem just, the court may appoint an attorney for such complainant . . ."