Ohio| Change
[…] Although he acknowledges that U.S. Marshals have authority to investigate fugitive matters and can make arrests for crimes committed in their presence, he contends that there is no exception to the warrant requirement for searches by U.S. Marshals. Once the Marshals confirmed that Barker was not in the maroon truck, Defendant contends, there was no reason for them to search. Defendant and the other occupants told the deputies that they did not know where Barker was, and the deputies could not learn anything more about Barker by searching the truck.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 566(e)(1)(B) gives the U.S. Marshals Service the authority to "investigate such fugitive matters, both within and outside the United States, as directed by the Attorney General." Section 566(d) allows deputies and officials of the U.S. Marshals Service to