JOHN W. LUNGSTRUM, District Judge.
[…] The court has made inquiry into the factual basis for the Commission's decision and finds that there is unquestionably a rational basis in the record for the Commission's conclusions embodied in its statement of reasons. Petitioner's admission that he wrote bad checks, his state court convictions arising from his bad-check writing and the record showing the amount of those checks unquestionably provide a rational basis to support the Commission's decision to revoke parole. For all the foregoing reasons, the court concludes that petitioner is not entitled to federal habeas corpus relief.
18 U.S.C. § 4214 governs revocation of parole and pertinently provides as follows:
Under 18 U.S.C. § 4214(b)(1), "[c]onviction for any criminal offense committed subsequent to release on parole shall constitute probable cause for purposes of subsection (a) of this section." 18 U.S.C. § 4214(c) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny alleged parole violator who is summoned or retaken by warrant under section 4213 . . . shall receive a revocation hearing within ninety days of the date of retaking."
28 C.F.R. § 2.48 pertinently provides: