Ohio| Change
[…] Doc. 136-7. But, the results of Mr. Pflum's FOIA request are not germane to the conduct charged in this case. Mr. Pflum made a similar request earlier in this case. He sought a continuance pending a FOIA request, and the court denied that motion. Docs. 69, 74. The court again denies Mr. Pflum's request because his pending FOIA request provides no basis to stay the case.

Third, Mr. Pflum asserts that the court must stay the case pending resolution of the constitutionality of the Jury Selection and Service Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1861. The Act provides:

It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes. It is further the policy of the United States that all citizens shall have the opportunity to be considered for service on grand and petit juries in the district courts of the United States, and shall have an obligation to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose.

28 U.S.C. § 1861. Mr. Pflum fails to explain why this Act purportedly is unconstitutional or how his challenge provides a valid reason to impose a stay in this criminal case. The court thus denies Mr. Pflum's request for a stay on this basis.

Finally, to the extent Mr.