ERIC F. MELGREN, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff also includes Mary Einerson, RN Director of Nursing for Corizon Health, as an additional defendant. He claims that Einerson, as supervisor of Corizon, had the ability to offer training and states that such authority occurred because of the contract between Corizon and KDOC.
The last element of res judicata requires a final judgment on the merits of the prior action. The Butler County district court dismissed Plaintiff's previous action for being factually deficient and for failure to state a claim. Pursuant to K.S.A. § 60-241(b), "[u]nless the dismissal order states otherwise, a dismissal under this paragraph and any dismissal not under this section, except one for lack of jurisdiction, improper venue or failure to join a party . . . operates as an adjudication on the merits."
In sum, all elements of res judicata have been met. There is (1) the same cause of action or claim; (2) the same parties; (3) the claims in the current case were or could have been raised in the prior action; and (4) a final judgment on the merits of the prior action.