TERESA J. JAMES, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs respond that Kansas law permits recovery of damages for mental distress without physical injury in appropriate circumstances where the injurious conduct is wanton. In their Notice, Plaintiffs allege Hutchinson sat on Doe's feet, terrified her and caused her to suffer panic attacks in addition to medically significant emotional distress. They assert these statements are sufficient to put Defendants on notice of the wanton and reckless conduct of Defendant Hutchinson.
K.S.A. 12-105b requires that a notice of claim contain a "concise statement of the nature and extent of the injury claimed to have been suffered." The Notice states that Doe "suffered medically significant emotional distress, pain and suffering, future economic loss, medical expense, anger, humiliation, panic attacks, anxiety, and missed opportunities for a normal high school experience . . ." Although it has long been the rule in Kansas