ERIC F. MELGREN, District Judge.
[…] Sanderling responded stating that Madison waived its economic loss doctrine argument by raising it in a footnote. Subsequently, Madison conceded that the Kansas Court of Appeals has rejected the argument that claims of negligent misrepresentation are barred by the economic loss doctrine. Because the Tenth Circuit has repeatedly held that arguments "raised in a perfunctory manner, such as in a footnote, are waived,"
Finally, Madison moves to dismiss Sanderling's claim for attorneys' fees pursuant to K.S.A. § 16-1806, arguing that because Sandlering's other claims fail to meet the standards of 12(b)(6), the attorneys' fees claim cannot survive. K.S.A. § 16-1806 provides, however, that "[i]n any action to enforce KSA 16-1803, 16-1804 or 16-1805 . . . the court . . . shall award costs and reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party."
Because Madison's lien was vitally defective and therefore never created, Madison's claim for enforcement of its mechanic's lien is hereby dismissed.
Because Sanderling did not challenge Madison's claim for breach of contract, quantum meruit, or attorneys' fees, these claims remain.