Daniel D. Crabtree, United States District Judge.
[…] So, for FCRA liability to attach, a CRA must prepare a consumer report. A consumer report is "any written, oral, or other communication of any information by a [CRA] bearing on a consumer's credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living which is used or expected to be used or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer's eligibility for," personal credit or insurance purposes, employment purposes, and other purposes. 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1).
As the Seventh Circuit has explained: "There is no consumer report unless there is a `communication ... for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer's eligibility for' credit or other statutorily enumerated purposes, i.e., there cannot be a consumer report without disclosure to a third party." Wantz v. Experian Info. Sols., 386 F.3d 829, 833-34 (7th Cir. 2004), abrogated on other grounds by Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v.