Daniel D. Crabtree, United States District Judge.
[…] Mr. Hernandez-Mendez told officers that he had entered the country illegally in April 2018. The Indictment in this case arises from this June 27 arrest.
The court held a hearing on Mr. Hernandez-Mendez's motion on April 25, 2019. See Doc. 22. In the sections below, the court discusses the statutory and case authorities governing the motion and addresses Mr. Hernandez-Mendez's arguments.
Several statutes and regulations govern the issues underlying Mr. Hernandez-Mendez's motion. First, 8 U.S.C. § 1229 controls the "[i]nitiation of removal proceedings." That section specifically requires that "written notice (in this section referred to as a `notice to appear') shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any) specifying" several items. Id. at § 1229(a)(2). One of the items the Notice must include is "[t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held." Id. at § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i). Second, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 explains the immigration court's jurisdiction.