Daniel D. Crabtree, United States District Judge.
[…] Hernandez-Mendez's arguments.
Several statutes and regulations govern the issues underlying Mr. Hernandez-Mendez's motion. First, 8 U.S.C. § 1229 controls the "[i]nitiation of removal proceedings." That section specifically requires that "written notice (in this section referred to as a `notice to appear') shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any) specifying" several items. Id. at § 1229(a)(2). One of the items the Notice must include is "[t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held." Id. at § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i). Second, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 explains the immigration court's jurisdiction. "Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration court...." Id. at § 1003.14(a). And, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18 specifies that the notice to appear "shall provide ... the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable."
A separate statute governs any attacks on "the validity of [a] deportation order." 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d)(1)-(3).