Daniel D. Crabtree, United States District Judge.
[…] Id. at § 1229(a)(2). One of the items the Notice must include is "[t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held." Id. at § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i). Second, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 explains the immigration court's jurisdiction. "Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration court...." Id. at § 1003.14(a). And, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18 specifies that the notice to appear "shall provide ... the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable."
A separate statute governs any attacks on "the validity of [a] deportation order." 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d)(1)-(3). This statute prohibits collateral attacks unless the alien can satisfy three requirements:
8 U.S.C. § 1326(d)(1)-(3).
Mr.