Washington| Change
[…] The reviewing court will also defer to the agency interpretation if there is no indication that the agency's current view "is a change from prior practice or a post hoc justification adopted in response to litigation." See id. at 614 (internal quotation and citation omitted). "It is well established that an agency's interpretation need not be the only possible reading of a regulation — or even the best one — to prevail." See id. at 613.

III. Analysis

The reviewed agency determination, FAD-277, addressed Section 14 of the Basic Provisions, 7 C.F.R. § 457.8 sec. 14, which sets forth certain duties of the insured and the AIP in the event of a loss. See id. Section 14(e)(4) states that in order to receive any indemnity under a policy, the insured must "provide" "[a] complete harvesting, production, and marketing record of each insured crop by unit including separate records showing the same information for production from any acreage not insured;" certain other records; and any other information required to settle the claim. See id. sec. 14(e)(4)(i).