Washington| Change
[…] Indeed, the LAM (§ 901) acknowledges that the insured is required to provide complete records.

Although plaintiffs did not make this argument in making its request for an FAD, plaintiffs now argue that FAD-277 is inconsistent with a previous interpretation, FAD-18, and that defendants acted arbitrarily and capriciously by changing their position without justification. The Court rejects this argument as well. FAD-18, issued in 2003, interpreted a provision in 7 C.F.R. § 457.7 which stated as follows: "No indemnity shall be paid unless the insured complies with all terms and conditions of the contract." Defendants stated as follows in FAD-18:

[FCIC] agrees that section 457.7 requires an insured to comply with all policy provisions before an indemnity is paid.