Washington| Change
[…] In support of his motion, Mr. Sanchez highlights that he has never received any disciplinary write-ups; that he has completed his associate's degree; that he has completed multiple self-help classes; and, perhaps most importantly, that he has the strong support of his family to help him transition back into society. The court commends Mr. Sanchez for his commitment and his efforts to rehabilitate himself. Nonetheless, the court has no authority to determine Mr. Sanchez's placement and lacks the requisite information to make the recommendation sought by Mr. Sanchez. While 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b)(5) permits the court to make a recommendation concerning placement, that statute curtails the effect of such an action. In relevant part, § 3621(b)(5) provides that "[a]ny order, recommendation, or request by a sentencing court that a convicted person serve a term of imprisonment in a community corrections facility shall have no binding effect on the authority of the Bureau [of Prisons] under this section to determine or change the place of imprisonment of that person." 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b)(5). Despite the strides made by Mr. Sanchez, the court lacks information about his rehabilitative needs. Moreover, the BOP has implemented policies under which it will evaluate whether Mr.