Washington| Change
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Doc. 81.
2. Doc. 107.
3. Fed. R. Crim. P. 36.
4. United States v. Gardner, 601 F. App'x 717, 720 (10th Cir. 2015) (quoting United States v. Blackwell, 81 F.3d 945, 948-49 (10th Cir. 1996) (internal citations omitted)).
5. Id. (quoting United States v. Werber, 51 F.3d 342, 347 (2d Cir. 1995)).
6. Id. (quoting United States v. Penson, 526 F.3d 331, 335 (6th Cir. 2008)).
7. See United States v. Moten, No. 03-40054-SAC, 2007 WL 2155653, at *1 (D. Kan. July 26, 2007).
8. See United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 336-38 (1992).
9. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) ("Any order, recommendation, or request by a sentencing court that a convicted person serve a term of imprisonment in a community corrections facility shall have no binding effect on the authority of the Bureau under this section to determine or change the place of imprisonment of that person."); U.S. Dep't of Justice, Fed. Bureau of Prisons, Program Statement 7310.04, Cmty. Corr. Ctr. (CCC) Utilization and Transfer Procedures (1998).
10. Romandine v. United States, 206 F.3d 731, 736 (7th Cir. 2000).
11. Id.; Thomason v. Guzik, 226 F.3d 642 (5th Cir. 2000).