Ohio| Change
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). Subsection (b)(1) provides for imprisonment of fifteen years to life if, among other things, the offense was effected by means of force, fraud, or coercion, or if the person solicited had not attained the age of 14 years at the time of the offense. Subsection (b)(2), which is cited in the counts against Defendant, provides for imprisonment of ten years to life "if the offense was not so effected, and the person ... solicited had attained the age of 14 years but had not attained the age of 18 years at the time of such offense...." 18 U.S.C. § 1591(b)(2). Section 1594 of the same title further provides that "[w]hoever attempts to violate section ... 1591 shall be punishable in the same manner as a completed violation of that section." A commercial sex act is defined as "any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person." 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(3).