Washington| Change
[…] 130. K.S.A. § 66-2008(a) reads in pertinent part: "The commission shall require every telecommunications carrier . . . to the extent not prohibited by federal law . . . to contribute to the KUSF based upon the provider's intrastate telecommunications services net retail revenues on an equitable and nondiscriminatory basis." K.S.A. § 66-2008(a) (emphasis added).
131. 47 C.F.R. § 54.401(a)(1) describes Lifeline, in part, as a service "[f]or which qualifying low-income customers pay reduced charges as a result of application of the Lifeline support amount described in § 54.403."
132. 47 C.F.R. § 54.403(b)(1) requires "[e]ligible telecommunications carriers that charge federal End User Common Line charges or equivalent federal charges must apply federal Lifeline support to waive the federal End User Common Line charges for Lifeline subscribers if the carrier is seeking Lifeline reimbursement for eligible voice telephony service provided to those subscribers." 47 C.F.R. § 54.403(b)(1).
133. Equitable, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).
134. Equitable, Princeton University WordNet (http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=equitable&sub=Search+WordNet&o2=&o0=1&o8=1&o1=1&o7= &o5=&o9=&o6=&o3=&o4=&h=) (last updated Feb 4, 2020).