JULIE A. ROBINSON, District Judge.
[…] Further, complying with federal law can hardly constitute a burden on a state universal service fund, especially when that federal law simultaneously bestowed and limited state power to create their own USFs. There is no express prohibition of federal laws that rely on or burden a state USF. Accordingly, the Court does not consider whether the FUSF burdens the KUSF.
Defendants argue that the KCC Order does not rely on or burden a FUSF mechanism because it complies with 47 C.F.R. § 54.403(b). That regulation requires carriers to pass through the full $9.25 per month FUSF Lifeline subsidy to the customer by charging at least $9.25 less than "any generally available residential service plan or package offered by such carriers."
Defendants argue the KCC Order does not rely on or burden the FUSF because it is not assessing the FUSF subsidy directly. Instead, Defendants argue it assesses only "retail revenue" of which the subsidy happens to be a part.