Washington| Change
[…] 125. 47 U.S.C. § 254(f).
126. 47 C.F.R. § 54.403(b).
127. Defendants contend this is a cost of $0.32 per customer, per month.
128. 47 U.S.C. § 254(f) (emphasis added).
129. That FUSF subsidies are applied to a retail customer's account is a contested fact.
130. K.S.A. § 66-2008(a) reads in pertinent part: "The commission shall require every telecommunications carrier . . . to the extent not prohibited by federal law . . . to contribute to the KUSF based upon the provider's intrastate telecommunications services net retail revenues on an equitable and nondiscriminatory basis." K.S.A. § 66-2008(a) (emphasis added).
131. 47 C.F.R. § 54.401(a)(1) describes Lifeline, in part, as a service "[f]or which qualifying low-income customers pay reduced charges as a result of application of the Lifeline support amount described in § 54.403."