Washington| Change
[…] Further, complying with federal law can hardly constitute a burden on a state universal service fund, especially when that federal law simultaneously bestowed and limited state power to create their own USFs. There is no express prohibition of federal laws that rely on or burden a state USF. Accordingly, the Court does not consider whether the FUSF burdens the KUSF.

iii. Defendants' "Full Pass-Through" Argument

Defendants argue that the KCC Order does not rely on or burden a FUSF mechanism because it complies with 47 C.F.R. § 54.403(b). That regulation requires carriers to pass through the full $9.25 per month FUSF Lifeline subsidy to the customer by charging at least $9.25 less than "any generally available residential service plan or package offered by such carriers."126 It argues that even if Plaintiff collects this cost from its customers it would not violate § 54.403(b).127 Defendants reason that low-income customers would still receive $9.25 worth of a benefit because Plaintiff offers a plan to non low-income customers at a cost of $20 per month;