Washington| Change
[…] As a result, Appellant asserts that the closing amounts to an introduction of evidence and his argument focuses on probativeness and prejudicial value. In reviewing the closing, we view the prosecutor's statement as a general assault on Small's motive, premised upon evidence admitted; we cannot say that the prosecutor introduced evidence of a definitive transaction between Appellant and Small to "buy" testimony. Accordingly, Appellant's claim of error encompasses an entirely different review than a claim of evidentiary error.
8. KRS 500.070(1) states that "[t]he Commonwealth has the burden of proving every element of the case beyond a reasonable doubt . . . ."
9. Appellant's trial counsel told the trial court that "rumor and hearsay" was that Patrick "LeeLee" Lewis was the shooter, but that counsel could not bring that sort of hearsay onto the stand.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.