In so doing, the Court pointed out that KRS 507.020(1)(a) provides that, in any prosecution for assault in the first, second, or third degree, "in which intentionally causing physical injury or serious physical injury is an element of the offense, the defendant may establish in mitigation that he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance . . . ." Id. at 347.
KRS 507.020(1)(a) provides that "a person shall not be guilty [of murder] if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be." However, extreme emotional disturbance does not constitute a defense to first-degree manslaughter.