American Machine & Welding, Inc. was a member of AIK and was thus assessed a pro-rata share based upon the assessment plan. In August 2009, Sharon P. Clark,
[…] Based upon the foregoing, we reject Appellant's contention that the Franklin Circuit Court did not have jurisdiction to amend the judgment. Simply put, the rehabilitator satisfied the requirements of KRS 426.381(1) and thus the trial court correctly denied the motion to dismiss the amended and supplemental petition.
Appellant also argues that any action against him, individually, must be prosecuted in Warren County because he is a "citizen and resident" of Warren County. Moreover, he notes that he has "no ties or connections" to Franklin County. We disagree.
KRS 304.33-140(2) reads:
(Emphasis added). Furthermore, KRS 304.33-040(3)(a) expressly provides that "[t]he court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine all matters in any way relating to any delinquency proceeding under this subtitle, including but not limited to all disputes involving purported assets of the insurer." Most importantly, "`[c]ourt means the Franklin Circuit Court" for purposes of the IRLL. KRS 304.33-030(13).
Because this action was commenced to recover a judgment debt for an unpaid assessment owed AIK pursuant to its rehabilitation, the Franklin Circuit Court enjoyed exclusive jurisdiction.