Opinion of the Court by Justice NOBLE.
[…] That the court was proceeding under the firearm provision in subsection (4) is unlikely, since that provision bypasses KRS 640.010 and mandates transfer upon the mandatory finding. That the judge's first set of findings track KRS 640.010(2)(a) and that he made findings under the discretionary factors in KRS 640.010(2)(b) suggest that he was proceeding under the KRS 635.020(2) criterion instead. Regardless, this Court need not resolve whether the district court properly transferred Appellant under subsection (4) because the transfer was proper under subsection (2).
To transfer under KRS 635.020(2), the court must find by probable cause that the juvenile committed "a capital offense, Class A felony, or Class B felony" and "had attained age fourteen (14) at the time of the alleged commission of the offense." But transfer proceedings may only begin "[i]f a child [is] charged with a capital offense, Class A felony, or Class B felony, [and] had attained age fourteen (14) at the time of the alleged commission of the offense." Id. (emphasis added).