Opinion of the Court by Justice NOBLE.
[…] This conclusion is further supported by the rule that subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be born of agreement,
Ordinarily, the circuit court has no subject matter jurisdiction over juvenile cases. The circuit court has "general jurisdiction," which means "original jurisdiction of all justiciable causes not exclusively vested in some other court." KRS 23A.010. But the district court, which is admittedly "a court of limited jurisdiction," has been given "original jurisdiction in all matters specified in KRS 24A.110 to 24A.130." KRS 24A.010. And KRS 24A.130 states: "The juvenile jurisdiction of District Court shall be exclusive in all cases relating to minors in which jurisdiction is not vested by law in some other court." KRS 24A.130 (emphasis added); see also KRS 610.010(1) ("Unless otherwise exempted by KRS Chapters 600 to 645, the juvenile session of the District Court of each county shall have exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child living or found within the county who has not reached his