Opinion of the Court by Justice NOBLE.
[…] See KRS 24A.110(1); Commonwealth v. Stephenson, 82 S.W.3d 876, 887-88 (Ky.2002) ("[District courts cannot make final dispositions as to felony offenses."); Waugh v. Commonwealth, 605 S.W.2d 43, 45 (Ky.App.1980) ("KRS 24A.110 gives no jurisdiction for final disposition of felony cases to the district courts. Such is reserved to the circuit courts."). Instead, "[a]s far as ... felony offenses [a]re concerned, the district court c[an] act only as an examining court." Keller v. Commonwealth, 594 S.W.2d 589, 592 (Ky.1980); see also KRS 24A.110(3) (giving the district court, "concurrent with Circuit court, jurisdiction to examine any charge of a public offense denominated as a felony"). In other words, district courts can only address preliminary matters, such as making a probable cause finding and then "hold[ing] the defendant to answer in the circuit court," RCr 3.14(1), when the charged offense is a felony.