Opinion of the Court by Justice SCOTT.
[…] KRS 532.110(1)(c) provides:
KRS 532.080(6)(b) provides, in relevant part, that a first-degree PFO who presently stands convicted of a Class C or D felony "shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20) years." And a second-degree PFO "shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for which
Accordingly, as to Count 1, under KRS 532.080(5) and KRS 532.060(2), Appellant could have been sentenced to ten to twenty years' imprisonment.
This conclusion is clearly supported by the plain language of the statute, its commentary, and our case law. KRS 532.110(1)(c) limits consecutive sentences to "the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed"—here, twenty years for the Class C felony for which Appellant was found guilty in Count 2, enhanced by his first-degree PFO conviction pursuant to KRS 532.080(6)(b).
Moreover, the Commentary to KRS 532.110 supports our conclusion.
This is precisely the situation presented by this case.