Opinion of the Court by Justice SCOTT.
[…] Appellant next argues, and the Commonwealth agrees, that his conviction as a first-degree PFO is invalid as to Count 1 of the indictment because the evidence established that he had only one prior felony conviction at the time he committed the offense charged in Count 1. Although this issue is not preserved, we invoke our authority to review for palpable error under RCr 10.26.
Under KRS 532.080, the Kentucky PFO statute, to be found guilty of being a first-degree PFO, a defendant must stand "convicted of a felony after having been convicted of two (2) or more felonies ... at the time of commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted." Here, Appellant had only been convicted of one felony before the commission of the offense stated in Count 1 of his indictment—i.e., the trafficking in cocaine charge for the June 27, 2006 controlled purchase.