At trial, B.C. testified that on May 14, 2009, he was eleven years old, and lived
[…] While the instructions in this case erroneously included both age and forcible compulsion, the jury's only finding was that both counts were by forcible compulsion — Class B felonies under KRS 510.070.
Appellant additionally argues that error occurred in the penalty phase when a probation and parole officer, after testifying as to Appellant's prior convictions, told the jury that each of the crimes she had mentioned involved children. Because we are remanding for a new penalty phase, this error is moot; however, to avoid error on remand we shall address it herein.
KRS 532.055(2)(a), provides, in pertinent part, that in the penalty phase of felony cases, "[e]vidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including: 1. Minimum parole eligibility, prior convictions of the defendant, both felony and misdemeanor; 2. The nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted...." Appellant argues that the term "nature of prior offenses" permits only a general description of the crime, and hence it was error for the probation and parole officer to tell the jury the crimes involved child victims.
Since the trial of this case, we rendered Mullikan v.