Opinion of the Court by Justice VENTERS.
[…] The statute provides:
The primary distinction between these two statutory theories of accomplice liability is that, under KRS 502.020(1), a person can be complicit in the criminal act of another only if he/she intends that the principal actor commits that act. However, under KRS 502.020(2), a person can be complicit in the criminal result of another person's act without the intention of causing that result, so long as his state of mind equates to one of other "kind(s) of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense," whether intentional, reckless, wanton, or aggravated wantonness (wanton under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life). Tharp v. Commonwealth,