Opinion of the Court by Chief Justice MINTON.
[…] In Morrissey v. Brewer,
Shortly after Morrissey, the U.S. Supreme Court decided Gagnon v. Scarpelli.
Kentucky precedent has recognized that the minimum level of due process described in parole revocation proceedings in Morrissey applied equally to probation revocations through Gagnon and must be afforded to probationers in Kentucky.
In Barker's case, the Court of Appeals relied on Tiryung v. Commonwealth
We agree with the holding in Tiryung.
Probation has dual goals, protection of the public and rehabilitation of the offender.
KRS 533.050 provides, in pertinent part, that "the court may not revoke or modify the conditions of a sentence of probation... except after a hearing with defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of the grounds for revocation or modification." But this statute does not control the timing of the probation revocation hearing. So, for guidance