Opinion of the Court by Chief Justice MINTON.
[…] In Barker's case, the Court of Appeals relied on Tiryung v. Commonwealth
We agree with the holding in Tiryung.
Probation has dual goals, protection of the public and rehabilitation of the offender.
KRS 533.050 provides, in pertinent part, that "the court may not revoke or modify the conditions of a sentence of probation... except after a hearing with defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of the grounds for revocation or modification." But this statute does not control the timing of the probation revocation hearing. So, for guidance
KRS 533.030(1) states that "[t]he court shall provide as an explicit condition of every sentence to probation or conditional discharge that the defendant not commit another offense during the period for which the sentence remains subject to revocation." The accompanying 1974 Kentucky Crime Commission/LRC Commentary notes, "The last sentence of subsection (1) is added so that there can exist no doubt but that commission of another offense while probation or conditional discharge exists is reason for revocation of such a sentence."