Opinion of the Court by Justice ABRAMSON.
[…] The only way the Majority can avoid the plain meaning of the statute is to proclaim its inability to understand what it means "to enroll in a school." The Majority
With that preliminary criticism, I next address the specific points raised by the Majority to support its peculiar interpretation of this statute.
The majority's conclusion that other sections of KRS Chapter 159 compel the adoption of its interpretation of KRS 159.070 is unconvincing. In its survey of KRS Chapter 159, the Majority identifies the statute "of greatest interest" as KRS 159.010(1), the compulsory attendance statute for children ages six to sixteen. This provision requires the parent of a Kentucky school age child, except as provided in KRS 159.030, to "send the child to [either] a regular public day school for the full term that the public school of the district in which the child resides is in session
The phrase relied upon by the Majority follows the disjunctive "or." It therefore does not apply to children attending a "regular public day school."