Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 812. Thus, nobody ever saw the appellant anywhere near the storehouse that he was accused of breaking and entering, nor was there any evidence whatsoever that he intended to steal property therefrom.

Here, (1) Appellant was found hiding in the building he was accused of entering; (2) the truck he was driving was backed up to the building with its tailgate down; and (3) angle iron was found stacked on a generator near the door of the building, and appeared to have been recently moved there. Thus, we believe the evidence is more suggestive of guilt than that in Hodges.

3. KRS 514.030(1) (a) provides, in relevant part: "[A] person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking or disposition when he unlawfully . . . [t]akes or exercises control over movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof[.]
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer