Opinion of the Court by Justice VENTERS.
[…] Further, absent success in this declaratory judgment action, Appellant will have to endure the administrative proceedings before he would be able to raise the constitutional issues that are his primary concern.
It bears emphasis that Appellant's declaration of rights action is not explicitly barred by the exhaustion of remedies doctrine. A well-settled principle of administrative law is that a party must exhaust his administrative remedies before seeking relief within the judicial process. KRS 13B.140(2) ("A party may file a petition for judicial review only after the party has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged, and within any other agency authorized to exercise administrative review."); Popplewell's Alligator Dock No. 1, Inc. v. Revenue Cabinet, 133 S.W.3d 456, 471 (Ky.2004); Goodwin v.