Opinion of the Court by Justice VENTERS.
[…] This case presents a situation where a defendant in an administrative action has interrupted the administrative process by way of a declaratory judgment action and diverted the main proceedings into the judicial system so as to challenge the very functioning and legality of the administrative proceedings already underway. KRS 418.040 provides as follows:
KRS 418.065 (emphasis added); see also KRS 418.045 (providing a non-exhaustive list of the types of claims for which declaratory relief is available); and Mammoth Medical, Inc. v. Bunnell, 265 S.W.3d 205, 210 (Ky.2008) ("the Court may refuse to exercise the power to declare rights, duties or other legal relations in any case where a decision under it would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy which gave rise to the action, or in any case where the declaration or construction is not necessary or proper at the time under all the circumstances.").
Here, there is clearly an actual, justiciable controversy suited to the declaratory judgment process.