Applying the statute, and ou
[…] Old Taylor Partners appealed to the Court of Appeals which reversed the Board. The Court of Appeals was persuaded that Old Taylor Partners was not an up-the-ladder employer of Rueda because:
The Uninsured Employees' Fund now appeals from that decision. The Fund primarily argues that since the demolition of the two warehouses and the salvaging and sale of materials from those warehouses was a key purpose behind the formation of Old Taylor Partners, it means that those activities are regular and recurrent parts of their business.
Cain provides a proper analysis of what KRS 342.610(2)(b) requires to determine what is a "regular and recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession" of a contractor. It states that:
Cain, 236 S.W.3d at 588.
Applying this analysis to Old Taylor Partners leads to the conclusion that demolishing warehouses for salvage is not a "regular or recurring" part of their business.