Ohio| Change
[…] Rueda, who was employed by G&B, was injured while demolishing the warehouses.1 Rueda subsequently filed for workers' compensation benefits. As a result of his injury Rueda was found by an Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ") to be 100% occupationally disabled and was awarded permanent total disability benefits and medical benefits until he qualified for Social Security retirement.

The ALJ's opinion and award also addressed whether Old Taylor Partners was a statutory "up the ladder" employer of Rueda for purposes of applying KRS 342.610. KRS 342.610(2) states in pertinent part:

A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter. Any contractor or his carrier who shall become liable for such compensation may recover the amount of such compensation paid and necessary expenses from the subcontractor primarily liable therefor. A person who contracts with another . . . (b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor. This subsection shall not apply to the owner or lessee of land principally used for agriculture.

Applying the statute, and our decision in General Electric Company v. Cain, 236 S.W.3d 579 (Ky. 2007), the ALJ concluded that Old Taylor Partners was not engaged in demolition as a regular and recurrent part of its business.