Opinion of the Court by Justice SCOTT.
[…] Webster v. Commonwealth, 508 S.W.2d 33, 36 (Ky.1974). In criminal cases, instructions "should conform to the language of the statute," Parks v. Commonwealth, 192 S.W.3d 318, 326 (Ky.2006), and "[i]t is left to the lawyers to
Having reviewed the instructions, we hold that the trial court erred when it did not conform its instructions to the applicable statutory provisions. Given this error, we remand the case for retrial on Appellant's fleeing or evading and first-degree PFO charges. We include a model instruction for the trial court's benefit on remand.
Under KRS 520.095, a person is guilty of fleeing or evading in the first degree "[w]hen, as a pedestrian, and with the intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys an order to stop, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer, and ... [t]he person is fleeing immediately after committing an act of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720." KRS 403.720(1) defines an act of domestic violence as an "assault ... between family members or members of an unmarried couple."