Opinion of the Court by Justice SCOTT.
[…] Further, "`[m]ember of an unmarried couple' means each member of an unmarried couple which allegedly has a child in common, any children of that couple, or a member of an unmarried couple who are living together or have formerly lived together." KRS 403.720(4).
The pertinent instructions tendered to the jury read:
(Emphasis added.) Thus, under this instruction, the jury was required to find
Clearly, these instructions were at odds with KRS 520.095, which requires the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant was "fleeing immediately after committing an act of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720."
Under the statute, the jury was required to make two determinations to find that Appellant committed an act of domestic violence under the facts of this case. See KRS 403.720. First, the jury must have found Appellant committed a particular act of violence, as enumerated by KRS 403.270.