Opinion of the Court by Justice SCOTT.
[…] Travis v. Commonwealth, 327 S.W.3d 456, 459 (Ky.2010). "[Sentencing... cannot be waived by failure to object." Wellman v. Commonwealth, 694 S.W.2d 696, 698 (Ky.1985).
At Appellant's arraignment, the trial court found him to be an "indigent person" under KRS 31.100(3) and appointed the Department of Public Advocacy to aid him in his defense. Despite this finding, the trial court nevertheless included fines totaling $600 in Appellant's sentence pursuant to KRS 534.040(2). Under KRS 534.040(4), however, "[f]ines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31." Because the trial court found Appellant to be indigent under KRS Chapter 31, it erred
Therefore, we vacate Appellant's fines for the fourth-degree assault and possession of marijuana convictions; however, the convictions and sentences for these crimes are otherwise affirmed.