Opinion of the Court by Justice ABRAMSON.
[…] The complaints thus allege the basic elements of a breach-of-fiduciary-duty cause of action: (1) the existence of a fiduciary duty; (2) the breach of that duty; (3) injury; and (4) causation. Nevertheless, the trial court entered summary judgment dismissing all of NLC's claims because, in its view, "the only claims Plaintiff has pursued against the doctors are common law claims no longer viable as a matter of law, having been supplanted by [Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 271B.8-300]."
KRS 271B.8-300, in pertinent part, provides that "any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any action as a director, shall not be the basis for monetary damages ... unless ... the breach or failure to perform constitutes willful misconduct or wanton or reckless disregard for the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders." KRS 271B.8-300(5)(b). In response to Baptist's motion for summary judgment, NLC argued that the statute does not apply in this case because the disloyal acts alleged against the physicians were not taken in each physician's capacity "as a director," but solely in his capacity as an individual.