Opinion of the Court by Justice ABRAMSON.
[…] The fact that amendments to the statute have removed funds from the list also strongly suggests that some, at least, of the unlisted statutory funds are meant to be outside the ambit of KRS 48.315.
We are left simply with an ambiguous statute, at least with respect to fund-creating statutes not on the list. The appellants contend that in this position the presumption should be against KRS 48.315's application to unlisted statutes, but for a couple of reasons we think the presumption goes the other way. First, as we noted in Haydon Bridge I, 304 S.W.3d at 703, KRS 48.310(2) provides more generally for the suspension of statutes in budget bills: "A budget bill may contain language which exempts the budget bill or any appropriation or the use thereof from the operation of a statute for the effective period of the budget bill." Absent some clear indication that KRS 48.315 was meant not to apply, then, the general budget-bill authority under KRS 48.310(2) suggests that the General Assembly, as a rule, does not intend to deprive itself of whatever authority it has to suspend statutes for the sake of effecting budget-bill