Appellant concedes that this issue is not properly preserved for appellate review because he did not raise the issue to the trial court, and, more significantly, nor did he notify the Attorney General of his constitutional challenge to KRS 29A.290 as required by KRS 418.075(1).
KRS 418.075(1) provides that "[i]n any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard[.]" We have found the notification requirement of KRS 418.075(1) to be mandatory. Adventist Health Systems/Sunbelt Health Care Corp. v. Trude, 880 S.W.2d 539, 542 (Ky. 1994) (overruled on other grounds by Sisters of Charity Health Systems, Inc. v. Raikes, 984 S.W.2d 464 (Ky. 1998)).