The Department fails to prove the necessary elements for a writ of prohibition so we decline to interpose such an extraordinary remedy.
[…] As we recently made clear in Davis v. Wingate,
In the context of writ actions, jurisdiction refers to subject-matter jurisdiction, meaning the authority not simply to hear "this case[,] but this kind of case."
The Department argues the trial court, because of Kentucky's strong doctrine of separation of powers, does not have the authority to grant the relief sought by Somerset, which is the authority to compel the Department to increase the city's license allotment. As accurate as this argument may be, it is immaterial to the trial court's subject-matter jurisdiction over Somerset's claim. KRS 418.040 makes clear that a "plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked."
The Department's writ petition must fail because the trial court does have subject-matter jurisdiction and is, therefore, not about to proceed outside its jurisdiction.