OPINION OF THE COURT BY JUSTICE VENTERS.
[…] Id. (emphasis in original). Citing Southland Corp. v. Keating, 465 U.S. at 1, 104 S.Ct. 852, as this Court did in Atlantic Painting, as well as later United Supreme Court decisions including Volt Info. Sciences v. Bd. of Trustees of Leland Stanford, Jr. Univ., 489 U.S. 468, 477 n.6, 109 S.Ct. 1248, 103 L.Ed.2d 488 (1989), state courts have routinely applied their own procedural law in
Kentucky, unlike many states, does not address orders granting or denying arbitration in its Civil Rules. However, the Kentucky Arbitration Act provides in KRS 417.060(4) that "[a]ny action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration" is made under the statute. The statute further provides that "the order for arbitration shall include such stay." KRS 417.060(4). This stay of proceedings is essentially the same procedure outlined in 9 U.S.C. § 3: