OPINION OF THE COURT BY JUSTICE VENTERS.
[…] The Court of Appeals applied a different standard, going outside the statutory framework to suggest that an interpreter is required for trial participants whose "mastery of the language" does not enable them to "thoroughly understand all of the complexities of a trial." Even the most fluent speakers of the English language often lack a thorough understanding of the complexities of a trial. Understanding trial
Upon a finding of the essential fact that a party, juror, or witness "cannot communicate in English," the appointment of an interpreter is mandatory. KRS 30A.410 states: "The court in any matter, criminal or civil, shall appoint a qualified interpreter...." (Emphasis added.) The trial court possesses no discretion in the matter, and must appoint an interpreter when the factual predicate prescribed by the statute exists.
The determination of that factual predicate is an issue of fact.