OPINION OF THE COURT BY JUSTICE VENTERS.
[…] Commonwealth, 474 S.W.3d 544, 546-547 (Ky.2015)). Substantial evidence means evidence that when "taken alone or in light of all the evidence... has sufficient probative value to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable men." Moore v. Asente, 110 S.W.3d 336, 354 (Ky.2003) (citation omitted).
Although the trial court did not conduct a special evidentiary hearing for the purpose of determining the adequacy of Abukar's ability to communicate in English, it clearly heard and observed much throughout the extensive pretrial proceedings to evaluate the issue at hand. KRS 30A.400(3) provides that "If the eligibility of the individual for an interpreter is challenged, the judge may, on good cause shown, hold a hearing to determine the bona fide need for interpreter services." (Emphasis added.) Conducting an evidentiary hearing devoted to the issue was within the trial court's discretion.