THOMPSON, JUDGE.
[…] In 1984, Kentucky adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act (KUAA), which permits arbitration agreements. KRS 417.050 reads in part:
KRS 417.060(1) provides:
Consistent with the General Assembly's directive, our courts have consistently expressed that arbitration is favored. See e.g., Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. v. Abner, 260 S.W.3d 351, 353 (Ky.App. 2008). However, an arbitration clause remains subject to the general rules of contract and cannot escape judicial scrutiny.
Preserving the litigant's right to seek judicial redress, KRS 417.050 contains a saving clause: It provides that arbitration may be avoided "upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract." As a threshold matter, whether an arbitration clause is enforceable is to be resolved by the trial court based on fundamental principles of contract law and jurisprudence and is subject to appellate de novo review. First Options of Chicago, Inc. v.