Washington| Change
[…] As they did in the trial court, the Emersons first argue that Robertson's complaint was filed outside of the applicable statute of limitations. They contend that the statute began to run on the date they purchased the property from Robertson, August 30, 2001, and thus Robertson was required to file any action before August 30, 2006. Furthermore, they claim that the trial court erroneously found that the statute was tolled because Robertson failed to offer any proof of his diligence to uncover the fraud or facts to excuse the delay.

KRS 413.120(12) provides, "The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued: . . . (12) an action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake." The general rule is that an action "accrues" on the date of injury, and the limitations period begins to toll from that date. Caudill v. Arnett, 481 S.W.2d 668, 696 (Ky. App. 1972).