Ohio| Change
[…] The ordinance enacted by the L-FUCG is broader than those considered in the cited cases and a properly presented constitutional challenge would have merit. It is not merely a restriction of amplified noise on a public right-of-way or public place but prohibits all amplified sound on all public right-of-ways or public places for commercial purposes regardless of the time of day or volume. However, the Commonwealth argues that even if the ordinance is unconstitutional, McGinnis did not present the issue to the trial court and did not notify the Attorney General as required by KRS 418.075 and CR 24.03 and, therefore, this Court cannot review the issue.

KRS 418.075 provides in part:

(1) In any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the petition and be entitled to be heard. (2) In any appeal to the Kentucky Court of Appeals or Supreme Court or the federal appellate courts in any forum which involves the constitutional validity of a statute, the Attorney General shall, before the filing of the appellant's brief, be served with a copy of the pleading, paper, or other documents which initiate the appeal in the appellate forum. This notice shall specify the challenged statute and the nature of the alleged constitutional defect.

CR 24.03 states that "when the constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly affecting the public interest is drawn into question in any action, the movant shall serve a copy of the pleading, motion or other paper first raising the challenge upon the Attorney General."