STUMBO, Judge.
[…] Lattimore v. Corrections Cabinet, 790 S.W.2d 238 (Ky. App. 1990), citing Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 101 S.Ct. 960, 67 L.Ed.2d 17 (1981). In order to be characterized as ex post facto, the law must 1) apply to events occurring before the enactment, and 2) disadvantage the offender. Id. And finally, the Kentucky Supreme Court has interpreted the Kentucky Constitution's ex post facto clause at Section 19(1) as equivalent to the U.S. Constitution's provision.
KRS 439.3401(2) states that a "violent offender who has been convicted of a capital offense and who has received a life sentence . . . shall not be released on probation or parole until he has served at least twenty (20) years in the penitentiary[.]" This provision is made applicable to persons, like Gordon, who receive less than a life sentence by application of 501 KAR 1:030(3)(f).