STUMBO, JUDGE.
[…] The trial court's ruling on this issue must be affirmed unless it constitutes an abuse of discretion. Crain v. Commonwealth, 257 S.W.3d 924 (Ky. 2008).
Noakes was charged with one count of Promoting Contraband in the 1
The lesser included offense of Promoting Contraband in the 2
"Dangerous contraband" is "contraband which is capable of use to endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or persons therein, including, but not limited to, dangerous instruments as defined in KRS 500.080, any controlled substances, any quantity of an alcoholic beverage, and any quantity of marijuana, and saws, files, and similar metal cutting instruments[.]" KRS 520.010(3). Conversely, "contraband" is "any article or thing which a person confined in a detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, departmental regulation, or posted institutional rule or order[.]" KRS 520.010(1).
Noakes' argument centers on his claim that the metal item discovered on his person is reasonably characterized as "contraband" rather than "dangerous contraband."