Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 726-27. Once the title documents are completed and delivered to the transferee, the documentation must be "promptly submitted" to the county clerk. KRS 186A.215(3). KRS 186A.215(4) requires the transferee to submit the transfer documentation to the county clerk within 15 days.

However, Omni addressed title transfers between an individual seller and an individual buyer. The 15-day provision does not apply to transfers involving a licensed motor vehicle dealer. KRS 186A.215(4). Rather, such transfers are governed by KRS 186A.220(5), which provides as follows:

When he assigns the vehicle to a purchaser for use, he shall deliver the properly assigned certificate of title, and other documents if appropriate, to such purchaser, who shall make application for registration and a certificate of title thereon. The dealer may, with the consent of the purchaser, deliver the assigned certificate of title, and other appropriate documents of a new or used vehicle, directly to the county clerk, and on behalf of the purchaser, make application for registration and a certificate of title. In so doing, the dealer shall require from the purchaser proof of insurance as mandated by KRS 304.39-080 before delivering possession of the vehicle. Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 186.020, 186A.065, 186A.095, 186A.215, and 186A.300, if a dealer elects to deliver the title documents to the county clerk and has not received a clear certificate of title from a prior owner, the dealer shall retain the documents in his possession until the certificate of title is obtained.

Under KRS 186A.220(5), a commercial automobile dealer has two options for transferring title to a purchaser. First, the dealer may deliver the completed title documents to the purchaser along with possession of the vehicle. Under these circumstances, the purchaser has the obligation to file the transfer paperwork with the county clerk as provided by KRS 186A.215. Second, the dealer may file the paperwork with the county clerk directly on the purchaser's behalf. In this case, however, the dealer must obtain proof of insurance before delivering possession of the vehicle to the purchaser. While the dealer is not subject to the 15-day requirement of KRS 186A.215(4), the dealer must "promptly" deliver the title documentation to the county clerk as required by KRS 186A.215(3). In Ellis v. Browning Pontiac-Chevrolet-GMC Truck-Geo, Inc., 125 S.W.3d 306 (Ky.