Washington| Change
[…] Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991); Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3, 5 (Ky. 1983). On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal. Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187 (Ky. 1991) (citations omitted).

Appellant was convicted of violating KRS 510.110, which provides in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when: .... (c) Being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she: 1. Subjects another person who is less than sixteen (16) years old to sexual contact[.]

"Sexual contact" is defined as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party[.]" KRS 510.010(7).

In Bills v.