THOMPSON, Judge:
[…] It submits that under Kentucky law, when one tortfeasor commits an intentional tort and another negligently performs a duty to protect another from the other tortfeasor's intentional act, it is an indemnity case and not an apportionment case. Again, PBNK cites the Degener opinion and quotes the following passage:
Id. at 780-781.
Crowe counters that although Degener holds that common law indemnity is still viable in this jurisdiction, it does not preclude apportionment when joint tortfeasors are not in pari delicto. It heavily relies on the express language in KRS 411.182, which provides for apportionment in "all tort actions ... involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action, including third-party defendants[.]"
Despite the apparent ambiguity in our case law and the parties' well written arguments, we conclude that the issue presented does not depend upon the application of the apportionment statute. As explained in Owens Corning Fiberglas Corp. v.