NICKELL, Judge:
[…] After contacting the Judicial Ethics Commission for advice, the trial judge denied the motion to recuse stating that if he had any reservations about issuing a fair ruling in the case he would step aside, but having no such reservations he would deny the motion to recuse. For the following reasons, we affirm.
The rule on recusal is that "[a] trial judge should disqualify himself in any proceeding where he has knowledge of any circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." Webb v. Commonwealth, 904 S.W.2d 226, 229 (Ky. 1995). KRS 26A.015(2) requires recusal when a judge has "personal bias or prejudice concerning a party ..." or "has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." KRS 26A.015(2)(a) and (e); see also Rules of the Supreme Court (SCR) 4.300, Canon 3C(1). "The burden of proof required for recusal of a trial judge is an onerous one." Stopher v. Commonwealth, 57 S.W.3d 787, 794 (Ky.2001).