Washington| Change
[…] First, we address Stiltner's claim that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his complaint sua sponte. In doing so, he bases his claim on the holding in Gall v. Scroggy, 725 S.W.2d 867 (Ky. App. 1987). His reliance, however, is misplaced because trial courts have the inherent power to dismiss cases for which the trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Storer Communications of Jefferson County, Inc. v. Oldham County Bd. of Educ., 850 S.W.2d 340, 342 (Ky. App. 1993). Further, judicial review of Parole Board decisions is limited under KRS 439.330(3). Therein it states that "[t]he orders of the board shall not be reviewable except as to compliance with the terms of KRS 439.250 to 439.560." Stiltner has not alleged a lack of compliance by the Parole Board in its decision regarding his parole.

Regardless of Stiltner's arguments, the issue here is the scope and authority of the Parole Board in rendering a decision to deny parole to a prison inmate.