NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Bowens, 281 S.W.3d 776, 783 (Ky. 2009) (internal citations omitted). Stewart contends that the circuit court was correct and that the cumulative effect of her injuries made her permanently disabled and entitled to benefits. Kentucky Retirement Systems asserts that there was substantial evidence presented before the Hearing Officer that Stewart was not suffering any injury, illness or disease which would allow for her disability retirement. It also argues that the Franklin Circuit Court erred in its determination that Stewart provided objective medical evidence of her permanent disability.
KRS 61.600(3)(a) provides that in order to be deemed permanently incapacitated, one must show that "[t]he person, since his last day of paid employment, has been mentally or physically incapacitated to perform his job[.]" Kentucky Retirement Systems argues that in order for Stewart to prove she was totally incapacitated, she must prove that she was actually disabled by a condition or combination of conditions as of her last day of paid employment and that this alleged disability existed for a continuous period of twelve months. It bases this argument on the language of KRS 61.600(5)(a)(1), which provides that, "[a]n incapacity shall be deemed to be permanent if it is expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months from the person's last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position."
In rejecting the Hearing Officer's decision, the Franklin Circuit Court held as follows:
From the Administrative Record provided to the Court, it is undeniable that the Hearing Officer failed to consider, not once but twice, the cumulative effects of Ms. Stewart's many and various ailments.