Washington| Change
[…] That being said, Garrett was not restricted prior to May 4, 2009, and from all accounts was able to satisfactorily perform his job. Thus, we believe the ALJ correctly found that Garrett did not suffer from a pre-existing disability so as to require a reduction in his award of total disability benefits.

Lastly, Fox Knob claims the ALJ erred as a matter of law by refusing to address the issue of vocational rehabilitation benefits. We disagree.

KRS 342.710(3) states, in relevant part:

The administrative law judge on his or her own motion, or upon application of any party or carrier, after affording the parties an opportunity to be heard, may refer the employee to a qualified physician or facility for evaluation of the practicability of, need for, and kind of service, treatment, or training necessary and appropriate to render him or her fit for a remunerative occupation.

(Emphasis added). In other words, an award of vocational rehabilitation benefits is permissive, not mandatory.