Ohio| Change
[…] We address each issue in turn.

A. Exemption from the Violent Offender Statute

Wheeler first argues that the trial court erred when it denied her request to be exempted from serving eighty-five percent of her sentence pursuant to the domestic violence exemption contained in Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 439.3401(5). Wheeler contends that, in making its decision, the trial court applied the wrong standard. We agree.

Wheeler qualifies as a violent offender under KRS 439.3401(1)1 and, as a result, KRS 439.3401(3) requires her to serve eighty-five percent of her sentence before being eligible for probation or parole. There is an exception to the eighty-five percent rule. Specifically, KRS 439.3401(5) exempts any "person who has been determined by a court to have been a victim of domestic violence or abuse pursuant to KRS 533.060 with regard to the offenses involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to the victim." KRS 439.3401(5).

Armed with KRS 439.3401(5), Wheeler sought to be considered a victim of domestic violence under KRS 533.060, thereby exempting her from the eighty-five percent rule.