Ohio| Change
[…] The findings of the court shall be noted in the final judgment.

Id. The trial court interpreted the above statutory exception to mean that Wheeler had to establish that she was a victim of domestic violence at the time she committed the offense.

In Holland v. Commonwealth, 192 S.W.3d 433 (Ky. App. 2005), this Court clarified that the statute does not require that the domestic violence occur at the same time as the offense for which the defendant was charged. Id. at 438. Instead, the defendant need only "connect the crime and the abuse." Id.

KRS 439.3401 requires that the defendant have been a victim of domestic violence or abuse "with regard to the offenses." KRS 533.060 states that the domestic violence exception applies when the victim of the offense "had previously or was then engaged in an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse . . . against either the person convicted or a family member." We do not conclude . . . that the statute and Vincent2 require that the domestic abuse have been contemporaneous with the offense for which the defendant was charged.

Id.

The Commonwealth concedes the trial court incorrectly applied a simultaneous standard in this case when it concluded that the exemption did not apply because there was no act of domestic violence by the victim at the time the shooting occurred. The trial court did not address whether there was a connection between the offense and the domestic violence. Further, KRS 533.060(1) requires that "the findings of the court shall be noted in the final judgment." Here, the trial court made no such findings in its final judgment.

Accordingly, we remand for additional findings and entry of an amended judgment.