Ohio| Change
[…] Furthermore, the trial court's findings as to Wheeler's parole eligibility shall be noted in its amended final judgment. In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed.

ALL CONCUR.

FootNotes


1. A "`violent offender' means any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to the commission of: . . . (c) A Class B felony involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim[.]" KRS 439.3401(1). First-degree manslaughter is a Class B felony involving the death of the victim. See KRS 507.030.
2. Appellant also cited in her brief the case of Commonwealth v. Vincent, 70 S.W.3d 422 (Ky. 2002).
3. KRS 503.085 states that "A person who uses force as permitted in KRS 503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force, unless the person against whom the force was used is a peace officer, . . ."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer