ACREE, Chief Judge.
[…] We find no error.
Finally, McCrobie argues that trial counsel provided ineffective assistance when she failed to investigate whether McCrobie was a victim of domestic violence, and then failed to move the trial court to apply the domestic violence exemption to the violent offender statute pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 439.3401(5). We disagree.
Under the violent offender statute, KRS 439.3401(3), McCrobie must serve 85% of his twenty-four year sentence prior to becoming parole eligible. The domestic violence exemption to this requirement, KRS 439.3401(5), exempts any "person who has been determined by a court to have been a victim of domestic violence or abuse pursuant to KRS 533.060 with regard to the offenses involving. . . serious physical injury to the victim." KRS 439.3401(5); Fuston v. Commonwealth, 217 S.W.3d 892, 898 (Ky. App. 2007).