Ohio| Change
[…] The circuit court reasoned that "KRS 218A.275(8) states plainly that a court may set aside and void a first time conviction of possession of a controlled substance. It does not point to any specific statute upon which the conviction must be predicated." The court also noted that "[t]he omission in KRS 218A.275(8) of the limitation found in KRS 218A.275(1) leads to the conclusion that the legislature did so intentionally. Therefore, it cannot be read into the statute that KRS 218A.275(8)-(12) can only be applied to convictions pursuant to KRS 218A.1415, 218A.1416, and 218A.1417."

However, pursuant to KRS 218A.275(8), a court may only set aside and void a conviction of a "person who has been convicted for the first time of possession of controlled substances." H. S. was not convicted of possession of controlled substances — she was convicted of theft of a controlled substance.