Ohio| Change
[…] Commonwealth v. Harrelson, 14 S.W.3d 541, 545-546 (Ky. 2000) (citations omitted). We are not at liberty to add or subtract from the legislative enactment or discover meanings not reasonably ascertainable from the language used. Beckham v. Board of Educ., 873 S.W.2d 575, 577 (Ky. 1994). Where a statute is plainly stated and unambiguous, we are required to give language the full effect as written. Mohammad v. Commonwealth, 202 S.W.3d 589, 590 (Ky. 2006).

At the time the circuit court rendered its decision granting H. S.'s motion to set aside and void her conviction, KRS 218A.275 provided as follows:

(1) A court may request the Division of Probation and Parole to perform a risk and needs assessment for any person found guilty of possession of a controlled substance pursuant to KRS 218A.1415, 218A.1416, or 218A.1417. The assessor shall make a recommendation to the court as to whether treatment is indicated by the assessment, and, if so, the most appropriate treatment or recovery program environment. If treatment is indicated for the person, the court may order him or her to the appropriate treatment or recovery program that will effectively respond to the person's level of risk, criminal risk factors, and individual characteristics as designated by the secretary of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services where a program of treatment or recovery not to exceed one (1) year in duration may be prescribed. The person ordered to the designated treatment or recovery program shall present himself or herself for registration and initiation of the treatment or recovery program within five (5) days of the date of sentencing. If, without good cause, the person fails to appear at the designated treatment or recovery program within the specified time, or if at any time during the program of treatment or recovery prescribed, the authorized director of the treatment or recovery program finds that the person is unwilling to participate in his or her treatment, the director shall notify the sentencing court. Upon receipt of notification, the court shall cause the person to be brought before it and may continue the order of treatment, or may rescind the treatment order and impose a sentence for the possession offense. Upon discharge of the person from the treatment or recovery program by the secretary of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, or his or her designee, prior to the expiration of the one (1) year period or upon satisfactory completion of one (1) year of treatment, the person shall be deemed finally discharged from sentence.